Company Privacy Policy

The Company understands that the Services involve a great deal of trust on your part. We take this trust very seriously, and make it our highest priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the Personal Data provided to us. Please read the following policy to learn about our privacy practices. By downloading or using the Website or benefiting from the Services, You are accepting the practices described herein:

  1. Purpose

    The Company provides this Privacy Policy to describe our procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data we collect or receive from Users. Personal data has the meaning given by the Swiss Data Protection Act (“Personal Data”).

    The data controller (i.e. the legal person responsible for the purpose and content of the data file) is Cuboyo LLC, Grand-Rue 68, CH-1095 Lutry, Switzerland.

  2. Acceptance of the Policy

    The Company reserves the right to make any changes to the Privacy Policy as the Company deems necessary or desirable without prior notification to you. Users will be informed of the new Privacy Policy, but it is your responsibility to verify regularly this Privacy Policy to be informed of any changes. Your continued use of the Services after any such changes or after explicitly accepting the new Privacy Policy upon using the Website and/or the Services shall constitute your consent to such changes.

  3. International Transfer

    By using the Website or the Services, You acknowledge and agree that Personal Data you submit to the Company will be stored on the Company’s servers for an indefinite period of time and may be transferred to - and maintained on - computers located outside of your country, where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction or in Switzerland. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of Personal Data represent your explicit agreement to that transfer.

  4. What Information we collect from you and how we use it

    The main reason why we collect Personal Data about you is to provide you the Services and improve the Website features and content, to administer your user account and to enable you to enjoy and easily navigate the Website.

    When you register through the Website or through Facebook to become a user, when you create or edit your user account and use a Service, we will ask you for Personal Data. Personal Data includes, but is not limited to your PayPal invoicing details (name, surname and postal address) and your email address. We may also collect other Personal Data that you provide as part of registration and the administration and personalization of your user account, or Personal Data that you provide us by using the Services. When you connect through Facebook, you shall accept and strictly comply with the terms of use and privacy policy of Facebook, which you confirm that you have read and understood.

    The Company uses Personal Data for the purpose of offering the Services. The data transmitted to the Company by you may be hosted by the Company or a third party of its choice, as part of the Services. You may find more information on how we technically process Your Personal Data at: http://www.ovh.com/fr/support/documents_legaux/

    We use your Personal Data for the following general purposes: to fulfill your requests for Services; to personalize the promotional offers and content you see, in particular based upon your activity and your transaction history with the Website; to improve the Services, including the language of the user interface, as well as our algorithms; to conduct research and compile statistics on usage patterns; to provide anonymous aggregate reporting for internal and external partners; to manage your user account; to communicate with you in general; to respond to your questions and comments; to notify you about promotional offers and Services that may be of interest to you; to send you the Company’s newsletter; to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; to enforce the Terms and Conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the point of collection.

  5. Third Party Service

    The Website uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service provided by Google Inc. («Google »). Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e text files placed on your computer in order to allow us to analyze the use of the Website by the users. Data generated by the cookies regarding your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored on Google’s servers which may be located abroad, including countries with lower data protection standards than Switzerland. Google will use this information and data in order to evaluate your use of the Website, compile reports on the activity of the Website and provide other services related to the activity of the Website and the use of the internet. Google may communicate this information and data to third parties in the event of legal requirement or if the third party processes this data on behalf of Google, including, but not limited to the Website publisher. Google will not recoup your IP address with other data or information in its possession. You can deactivate anytime the use of cookies by selecting appropriate parameters on your browser. You can also deactivate completely the use of Google Analytics at the following address: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. By using the Website, you agree with the processing of your personal data by Google pursuant to these terms and conditions and for the purposes described herein and according to the terms of use of Google, which you confirm that you have read and understood.

  6. Cookies and Automatic Information

    When you use the Website, we will automatically collect some information about your electronic device, regardless of whether you are a user or a non-registered user just browsing our servers. For example, we will collect Your IP address, browser software and referring website. Collecting this automatic information helps us customize your experience as a User. It allows us to monitor and analyze use of the Website and Services and to increase the Website's functionality and user-friendliness.

    Like many other websites, the Website uses "cookies" to collect information. Cookies are small data files, which are transferred to a computer's hard disk in order to memorize information like registration IDs and passwords. We further utilize session ID cookies to enable certain features of the Website, to better understand how you interact with the Website and to monitor aggregate usage by users. We will utilize cookies for identifying your language settings of your device, the promotional offers you subscribed to in and/or session cookies. Session cookies are, unlike persistent cookies, deleted from your computer when you log off from the Website and then close your browser. Please note that you can always choose not to receive a cookie file by enabling your Web browser to refuse cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie. However, if you refuse cookies you may not be able to use all portions of the Website or all functionality of the Services.

  7. Information Sharing and Disclosure

    We may share aggregated information that does not include Personal Data and we may otherwise disclose non-identifying information and log data with third parties for analysis and other purposes. Any aggregated information shared in these contexts will not contain Personal Data.

    According to the Services you chose, we may transfer your Personal Data to a third party for hosting or processing.

  8. Right to Access your Personal Data

    You may at any time, request access to User’s Personal Data collected by the Company, request that inaccurate information be amended, or that the collected personal data be erased.

    Such request for access must be sent by written notice [mail] together with a copy of an official identification document.

  9. How to Delete Your User Account

    All users may review, update, correct or delete their Personal Data within their Account. If You would like us to delete Your Personal Data in our system, please let us know by written notice [mail] with a proof of identity and we will attempt to accommodate Your request if we do not have any legal obligation to retain the record.

    Please note that any information that we have copied may remain in back-up storage for some period of time after your deletion request, as well as any content that you have transmitted to a third-party. This may be the case even though no Personal Data about your user account remains in our active users’ databases.

    You acknowledge that the use of the internet is not safe and that there are certain inherent risks to your Personal Data. The Company shall make reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Data but it cannot guarantee or warrant that data you provide to the Company is safe and protected from unauthorized third party access and theft and, therefore, waives all liability in this respect.

  10. Links

    If any part of the Website contains links to third party’s websites or pages, those third party’s websites or pages do not operate under this Privacy Policy. If you choose to visit third party link, you will be directed to that third party's website or page. We do not exercise control over third party websites and therefore recommend you to examine the privacy statements posted on these other websites or pages to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing Personal Data.

  11. Security

    We want you to feel confident about using the Website and/or the Services, so we are committed to protecting the Personal Data we collect. For that reason, we have implemented appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security procedures to help protect the Personal Data you provide to us.

  12. Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

    The Company cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any Personal Data about You to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of the Company or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical or legally actionable.

  13. Business Transfers

    The Company may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Personal Data, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of Personal Data represent your explicit agreement to that transfer.

  14. Court of Jurisdiction and Applicable Law

    This Privacy Policy and all matters arising out of or relating to it shall be governed by the substantive laws of Switzerland, without regards to principle of conflicts of laws thereof.

  15. Contacting us

    If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at legal@cuboyo.com

Date of issue of this Privacy Policy: 21st May 2013